Pre-Objection Discovery (SCPA § 1404) in Surrogate’s Court
[…] This is your chance to test the will’s validity and decide whether to object. 

In Brooklyn practice, smart use of 1404 discovery frequently narrows issues (capacity, due execution, undue influence), positions you for settlement, or builds a clean record for objections.


Who Can Demand Pre-Objection Discovery?

You must have standing—i.e., your interest would be adversely affected if the will is admitted. 

Who Has Standing Under SCPA § 1410 to Demand SCPA § 1404 Examinations in Pre-Objection Discovery?

Baseline rule. Standing turns on pecuniary harm: 

“Any person whose interest in property or in the estate of the testator would be adversely affected by the admission of the will to probate may file objections …” (and thus may invoke 1404 to investigate before deciding). The statute carves out a narrow exception—someone whose only financial interest is fiduciary commissions generally may not object absent court leave for good cause. 

Why this Controls 1404 access.